Privacy and cookies policy

Wicked OWL Ltd is committed to protecting user’s personal information. On this page we will explain what information we might collect when users visit our website and how we use it.

Most commonly used websites will use cookies in order to improve the user experience by enabling the website to ‘remember’ users, either for the duration of a visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). This website uses session based cookies. This means information is not stored on a user’s computer but on our webserver which is hosting this website. Session cookies are only available during the time users are on the site and are removed when the browsing session is finished (when users close the web browser).

This website may from time to time use persistent cookies which are small text files stored on a user’s computer to record preferences or activity between visits. These cookies do NOT store personal information about users or their computer and can be cleared by users at any point by deleting the browser history.

What to do if users don’t want cookies to be set

It is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; users must be aware that blocking or deleting cookies may result in the loss of some functionality on this website.

Data Privacy

We are registered as a Data Controller at the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). Our ICO registration number is ZA155955. The Act defines your rights as an individual in relation to how we use your personal information. Its purpose is to ensure that organisations like ours do this in a fair and sensible way. To find out more information about the Act, please visit www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.

Personal information is information which can identify you as a living individual, whether by itself or when used in conjunction with other information which we hold or are likely to hold. We take our obligations under the Act seriously. To this end, we have a Data Protection Officer and internal policies which relate to

the protection of personal information. In addition, we regularly train our staff on data protection compliance.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our use of your personal information please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details in the Contact Us section.

What we do with the information we gather?

The majority of information we store is captured when a visitor completes an order. This information is stored in an encrypted format on our webserver and may also be emailed to us – this information is only used in response to the order submitted. Visitors are NOT automatically added to a marketing database and will NOT be sent unsolicited email marketing material.

Visitor tracking

www.wickedowl.co.uk makes use of Google Analytics for visitor tracking. This information is only used to help us understand how users actually use our website and improve the user experience. You can find out more about cookie privacy and Google Analytics at: http://www.cookielaw.org/google-analytics-eu- cookie-law.aspx

If you have questions about our website and your online privacy, please email us at ian.bell@wickedowl.co.uk.

What if you are not happy with this privacy policy?

If you do not agree to your personal information being used in accordance with this privacy policy you should not submit your personal information to us through this website. If your personal information was provided to us by other means, you should tell us by using our contact details below if you do not agree with it being used in accordance with this privacy policy.